Privacy Policy

Data Protection

Data processing is the responsibility of the Green Fiscal Policy Network composed of the UN Environment (GFPN),  the International Monetary Fund (IMF), and the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ).

Adresses:

UN Environment, Economy Division, Resources and Markets Branch, 11-13, Chemin des Anémones, 1219 Châtelaine, Geneva, Switzerland

International Monetary Fund, 700 19th Street, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20431, USA

DeutscheGesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ), Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 36 + 40, 53113 Bonn, Germany

Contact:

info@giz.de

Contact details of the data protection officer:

datenschutzbeauftragter@giz.de

General

The Green Fiscal Policy Network is a joint partnership between UN Environment (UNEP), the International Monetary Fund (IMF) and Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ)launched in 2011. The Network aims to facilitate knowledge sharing and dialogue on green fiscal policy reforms. The Network provides web-based resources and organizes technical events, working with a number of associated partners including Green Budget Europe (GBE), the Global Subsidies Initiative (GSI), Green Budget Germany (GBG) and the International Institute for Environment and Development (IIED).

The Network is supported by the International Climate Initiative (IKI) of the German Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation, Building and Nuclear Safety (BMUB).

Contact forms

When you use the contact form, we process your email address. The data is processed based on Art. 6 paragraph 1 b) of the EU GDPR for the purpose of receiving the query formulated in the contact form.

Queries transmitted using the contact form are deleted following a 12-month retention period.

Other inquiries

After entering your address, you will receive an email link where you can confirm that your address and your order are genuine. You can revoke the order at any time. If you cancel the subscription, all your personal data will be deleted from our database.

We collect […] exclusively so that we can send information for journalists to editorial offices in a targeted manner.

Newsletter

Any personal details collected as part of the press mailing list subscription will only be used for the purpose of processing the subscription.

Your details will not be passed onto third parties. No use will be made of your details for consulting purposes, for advertising or for market research. If you cancel your subscription, all your personal details will be deleted from our database.

After you entered your email adress, you will receive a Mail with a confirmation link. You can withdrew your order at any time. If you do so, all personal data will be deleted from our data bank.

Notes regarding objection

For this purpose, a cookie is stored on the device, preventing user data from being collected when the user visits this website. In order for the objection to take effect, the cookie must be stored on every device used. As the cookie is stored in specific browsers (internet programs), the cookie must be stored in every browser if several browsers are used on one device (e.g. Internet Explorer, Chrome, Mozilla Firefox). Please also note that, if you delete all cookies, the objection cookie will also be deleted and will need to be stored again.

Other web-based services

When you use other web-based services that require the submission of more extensive personal data, such as online job applications or registration for training courses, the data protection declarations adapted to those services will also apply.

Other web pages

This website uses cookies, i.e. small files containing short texts for technical processing. Without cookies – in other words, for example, when cookies have been deactivated in the browser – full use of this website is not possible.

  • Session cookies are used for user analysis (see above). They do not contain any personal data and expire at the end of the session, or at the end of a user survey, which is generally carried out every two years.

Recipients of personal data

  • Data are not passed on to third parties.
  • As a general principle, data will not be transmitted to third states

Duration of data retention

Personal data are regularly deleted when

  • they are no longer needed for contractual purposes (e.g. for employment, top-ups, rental, sale or service contracts)
  • when the individuals concerned have not given any separate authorisation
  • when statutory data storage obligations and periods have expired.

Reference to user rights

You are entitled to:

  • to object to data processing,
  • enquire about your personal data and its processing
  • to have this corrected if necessary, or to request restriction of processing or the erasure of the data

The data will then be erased.

If you have any questions or complaints about this website, please contact the GIZ data protection officer (see contact information provided above). You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible data protection supervisory authority. The responsible authority in this case is the German Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (BfDI).

Cookie Policy

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them. You should read this policy to understand what cookies are, how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used and how to control the cookie preferences. For further information on how we use, store and keep your personal data secure, see our Privacy Policy.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.

Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.

Your consent applies to the following domains: p529163.mittwaldserver.info

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. The cookies are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make the website more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement.

How do we use cookies?

As most of the online services, our website uses cookies first-party and third-party cookies for a number of purposes. The first-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.
The third-party cookies used on our websites are used mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

What types of cookies do we use ?

Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information. For example, these cookies allow you to log-in to your account and add products to your basket and checkout securely.

Statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit etc. These data help us understand and analyze how well the website performs and where it needs improvement.

Marketing: Our website displays advertisements. These cookies are used to personalize the advertisements that we show to you so that they are meaningful to you. These cookies also help us keep track of the efficiency of these ad campaigns.

The information stored in these cookies may also be used by the third-party ad providers to show you ads on other websites on the browser as well.

Functional: These are the cookies that help certain non-essential functionalities on our website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing contents on the website on social media platforms.

Preferences: These cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences like language preferences so that you have a better and efficient experience on future visits to the website.

Essential

Essential cookies enable basic functions and are necessary for the proper function of the website.

Statistics

Statistics cookies collect information anonymously. This information helps us to understand how our visitors use our website.

Google Analytics

NameGoogle Analytics
ProviderGoogle LLC
PurposeCookie by Google used for website analytics. Generates statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
Privacy Policyhttps://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
Cookie Name_ga,_gat,_gid
Cookie Expiry2 Years

Marketing

Marketing cookies are used by third-party advertisers or publishers to display personalized ads. They do this by tracking visitors across websites.

External Media

Content from video platforms and social media platforms is blocked by default. If External Media cookies are accepted, access to those contents no longer requires manual consent.

Google Maps

NameGoogle Maps
ProviderGoogle
PurposeUsed to unblock Google Maps content.
Privacy Policyhttps://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en
Host(s).google.com
Cookie NameNID
Cookie Expiry6 Month

Instagram

NameInstagram
ProviderFacebook
PurposeUsed to unblock Instagram content.
Privacy Policyhttps://www.instagram.com/legal/privacy/
Host(s).instagram.com
Cookie Namepigeon_state
Cookie ExpirySession

OpenStreetMap

NameOpenStreetMap
ProviderOpenStreetMap Foundation
PurposeUsed to unblock OpenStreetMap content.
Privacy Policyhttps://wiki.osmfoundation.org/wiki/Privacy_Policy
Host(s).openstreetmap.org
Cookie Name_osm_location, _osm_session, _osm_totp_token, _osm_welcome, _pk_id., _pk_ref., _pk_ses., qos_token
Cookie Expiry1-10 Years

Vimeo

NameVimeo
ProviderVimeo
PurposeUsed to unblock Vimeo content.
Privacy Policyhttps://vimeo.com/privacy
Host(s)player.vimeo.com
Cookie Namevuid
Cookie Expiry2 Years

YouTube

NameYouTube
ProviderYouTube
PurposeUsed to unblock YouTube content.
Privacy Policyhttps://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en
Host(s)google.com
Cookie NameNID
Cookie Expiry6 Month

How can I control the cookie preferences ?

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the “Privacy & Cookie Policy” tab on your screen. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more out more on how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Data collection on this website

Social-Media-Plugins with Shariff

This website uses plugins from social media (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest, XING, LinkedIn, Tumblr).

As a rule, you can recognize the plugins by means of the respective social media logos. To ensure data protection on this website, we use these plugins only together with the so-called “Shariff” solution. This application prevents the plugins integrated on this website from transmitting data to the respective provider the first time they enter the site. 

Only when you activate the  respective plugin by clicking on the  corresponding button, a direct connection to the  server of the provider is  established (consent). As soon as you activate the  plugin, the respective provider receives the information that you have visited this website with your IP address. If you are simultaneously in your respective social media account  (e.g. Facebook) registered, the respective provider can assign the visit to this website to your user account.  

Activating the plugin provides consent in the sense of art. 6 abs. 1 lit. a  GDPR. You can revoke this consent at any time with  effect for the future. 

Facebook Plugins (Like & Share-Button)

Plugins of the social  network Facebook are integrated on this website. The provider of this  service  is Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland.  According to Facebook, however, the collected data will also be transferred to  the USA and other third countries. 

The Facebook plugins can be identified by the Facebook logo or the “Like” button on this website. An overview of the Facebook plugins can be found here:  https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/?locale=de_DE.

When you visit this website, a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server is established via the Plugin. Facebook receives the information that you have visited this website with your IP address. If you click on the Facebook “Like” button while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the contents of this website to your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to assign the visit to this website to your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no  knowledge of the content of the transmitted data.

More Information:

https://de-de.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.

If you don’t want Facebook to be able to associate your visit to this website with your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account. 

The use of the Facebook plugins is based on type. 6 abs. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in increasing the  visibility possible on social media. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of type. 6 abs. 1 lit. a GDPR; consent can be revoked at any time.  

Twitter Plugin

Functions of the Twitter service are integrated on this website. These features are offered by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By using Twitter and the “Re-Tweet” function,the websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and announced to otherusers. Data is also transferred to Twitter. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, do not receive any knowledge of the content of the transmitted data as well as  their use by Twitter. For more  information, please  in visit Twitter’s Privacy Policy at:

https://twitter.com/de/privacy.

The use of the Twitter plugin is based on Art. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in increasing the visibility possible on social media. If such consent has beenobtained, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of type. 6 abs. 1 lit. a GDPR; consent can be revoked at any time. You can change your twitter privacy settings in the account settings under https://twitter.com/account/settings.

YouTube with enhanced privacy

This website includes videos from YouTube. The site is operated by Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

We use YouTube in advanced privacy mode. According to YouTube, this mode prevents YouTube from storing information about visitors to this website before they  watch the video. On the other hand, the extended data protection mode does not necessarily exclude the transfer of  data to YouTube partners. This  allows YouTube to connect to the Google DoubleClick network, regardless  of whether you’re watching a video.  

Once you start a YouTube video on this website, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. The YouTube server will be  informed which of our  pages  you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you allow YouTube to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by removing yourself from your YouTube account.

In addition, YouTube can store various cookies on your device after starting a video. With the help of these cookies, YouTube can obtain information about visitors to this website. This information is provided to collect video  statistics, improve usability and prevent fraud. The cookies remain on your device until you delete them.

If necessary, after the start of a YouTube video, further data processing operations can be triggered.

The use of YouTube is in  the interest of an appealing  presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a  legitimate interest in the sense of Art.6 abs. 1 lit. f  GDPR. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of  type.6 abs. 1 lit. a GDPR;  consent can be revoked at any time. 

For more information about privacy at YouTube,please visit their data statement at:  https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Google Web Fonts

This page uses so-called  web fonts provided by Google to display fonts in a consistent way. When you visit a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache to display texts and fonts  correctly. 

For this purpose, the browser you are using must establish a connection to Google’s servers. This will make Google aware that this website has been accessed via your IP address. The  use of Google WebFonts is based on type. 6 abs. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the uniform presentation of the typeface on its website. If a corresponding consent has been requested (e.g. consent to the storage of cookies), the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of type. 6 abs. 1 lit. a GDPR; GVO; consent can be revoked at any time. 

If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font will be used by your computer.

For more information about Google Web Fonts, see https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq  and Google’s Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de

Google Maps

This page uses the map service Google Maps via an API. The provider  is  Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House,  Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google  server in the United States and stored there. The provider of this site has no  influence on this data  transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and an  easy location of the places indicated by us on the  website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6(1) of the GDPR. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the  processing is carried out  exclusively on the basis of type. 6 abs. 1 lit. a GDPR; the consent can be revokedat any time.

More information on the handling of user data can be found in Google’s privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de