Privacy Policy

Data protection (Privacy Statement)

 

Disclaimer

The Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH is a global non-profit service provider for international cooperation. As a private-sector enterprise of the Federal Government, it works towards the development policy goal of improving the living conditions of people worldwide and preserving the natural foundations of life.
This website has been compiled with the greatest possible care. Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH assumes no responsibility for the topicality, correctness, completeness or quality of the information provided. Any liability for damages arising directly or indirectly from the use of this website is excluded, unless they are based on intent or gross negligence.

Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH expressly reserves the right to change, supplement or delete parts of the pages or the entire offer without separate announcement or to cease publication temporarily or permanently.

This website contains links to external sites. The respective provider is always responsible for the contents of the linked external pages. Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH has checked the external content for possible civil or criminal liability upon first linking. However, permanent monitoring of the content of the linked external sites is unreasonable without concrete evidence of a violation of the law. If Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH discovers or is informed by others that an external offer to which it has linked triggers civil or criminal liability, it will immediately remove the link to this offer. Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH expressly dissociates itself from such contents.

The contents of Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH website are protected by copyright. Photographs used are – as far as legally required – marked with picture credits. Any use of pictures requires the prior consent of Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH.

Links to the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH homepage are permitted if the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH website called up becomes the sole content of the browser window.

 

1. Name and address of the person responsible

The person responsible within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other national data protection laws of the member states as well as other provisions of data protection law is:

Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH
Dag-Hammarskjöld-Weg 1-5, 65760 Eschborn, Deutschland
Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 36 + 40, 53113 Bonn
Tel.: +49 6196 79-0
Mail: info@giz.de
Website: www.giz.de

If you have any specific questions concerning the protection of your data, please contact our data protection officer: datenschutzbeauftragter@giz.de

 

2. General information on data processing

Scope of the processing of personal data

The processing of personal data is carried out in accordance with the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, BDSG).

We process the personal data of our users only to the extent necessary to provide a functioning website as well as our content and services. The processing of personal data of our users only takes place with the consent of the user. An exception applies in those cases in which it is not possible to obtain prior consent for actual reasons and the processing of the data is permitted by statutory provisions.

Personal data is all data that can be related to you personally, e.g. name, address, e-mail addresses and user behaviour.

Processing of personal data when visiting our website

When you use our website for informational purposes only, i.e. when you do not send us any other information, we only collect the personal data that your browser sends to our server. If you wish to view our website, we collect the data that is technically necessary for us to display our website and to ensure its stability and security.

In more detail, the following data is temporarily stored in a log file for each access/retrieval:

  • Technical features of the browser used
  • Users‘ IP address
  • Date and time of access
  • Page/name of the file accessed
  • Amount of data transferred
  • Message indicating whether the access/retrieval was successful

The data is also stored in the log files of our system. These data are not stored together with other personal data of the user.

GIZ is additionally obliged, on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e GDPR in conjunction with § 5 of the BSI-Gesetz, to store data to protect against attacks on the internet infrastructure of GIZ and the communication technology of the Federal Government beyond the time of your visit. This data is analyzed and, in the event of attacks on communications technology, may be required to initiate legal and criminal prosecution. The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the fulfilment of the task.

Data that is logged when you access the website is only transferred to third parties if we are legally obliged to do so or if the transfer is necessary for legal or criminal prosecution in the event of attacks on the communication technology of the German Federal Government. We do not pass on information in other cases. A consolidation of this data with other data sources does not take place either.

Purpose of data processing

The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to enable delivery of the website to the user’s computer. For this purpose, the IP address of the user must remain stored for the duration of the session.

The data is stored in log files in order to ensure the functionality of the website. The data is also used to optimize the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. An evaluation of the data for marketing purposes does not take place in this context.

Duration of data storage

Your data will not be stored for longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it is processed or as required by law.

 

3. Cookie policy

Description and scope of cookie policy

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in the Internet browser or by the Internet browser on the user’s computer system. When a user visits a website, a cookie can be stored on the user’s operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string of characters that enables the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is called up again.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website may require that the calling browser can be identified even after a page change. The following data is stored and transmitted in the cookies:

  • Session cookies
  • Third party cookies

Purpose of the cookie policy

The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to simplify the use of websites for users. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For these it is necessary that the browser is recognized after a page change as well.

The user data collected by technically necessary cookies are not used to create user profiles.

Possibility of objection and removal

Via your browser

Cookies are stored on the user’s computer and transmitted to our site by the user. Therefore, you as a user have full control over the use of cookies. You can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies by changing the settings in your Internet browser. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are deactivated for our website, it is possible that all functions of the website can no longer be used to their full extent.

Via your cookie consent settings (Borlabs Cookie)

We use “Borlabs Cookie”, which sets a technically necessary cookie (borlabs cookie) to store your cookie consent settings. Borlabs Cookie does not process any personal data. The borlabs cookie stores your cookie consent settings that you can decide on when visiting our website. If you wish to change your cookie consent settings, you can do this here at any point in time:

Change your cookie preferences

Change your Cookie Preference

 

4. Information on data processing when contacting us

Contact forms

Our website contains contact forms which can be used for electronic contact. When using the contact form, your e-mail address and, if applicable, your full name is processed. The processing is based on your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR for the purpose of processing your request.

By sending the contact form you agree to the transmission and storage of your personal data. If you do not agree with the processing of your data, you can cancel the contact process at any time. Then, your message will not be sent.

Contact via e-mail

Alternatively, it is possible to contact us via the provided e-mail address. In this case, the user’s personal data transmitted with the e-mail – at least the e-mail address as well as the information contained in the e-mail (any personal data you may have transmitted) – will be stored exclusively for the purpose of contacting and processing your request.

The legal basis for the processing of data in the course of sending an e-mail is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e GDPR.

 

5. Information on data processing during use of social media

On our website, we offer you the opportunity to visit our presence in social networks and platforms such as Twitter and YouTube. We operate these online presences in order to communicate with and inform users about our projects and related services. If you click on the respective logo of or link to a social network, a link will take you to the respective page.

When you visit our platforms, your personal data is not only collected, used and stored by us, but also by the operators of the respective social network. This happens even if you yourself do not have a profile in the respective social network.

The individual data processing procedures and their scope differ depending on the operator of the respective social network and these are not necessarily comprehensible to us. GIZ has no influence on the collection of data and its further use by the social networks. To what extent, where and for how long the data is stored, to what extent the networks comply with existing deletion obligations, what evaluations and links are made with the data and to whom the data is passed on, is not apparent to us.

When calling up one of our appearances in social media, the terms of use and the data protection declarations of the respective operators apply.

For our part, we shall always take due care when handling your data, but cannot accept any liability for the behavior of the providers or third parties.

Please consider carefully which personal data you reveal as a social media user. Please check your social network privacy settings regularly.

For the case of social media contents directly displayed on our website, please note that displaying social media content from platforms like YouTube and Twitter may involve tracking and profiling activities. Please give your consent by checking ‘I agree’. Then, as long as the checkbox is activated, social media content will be displayed. You can revoke your consent at any time by simply removing the check.

 

6. Transfer of your data to third parties

GIZ will not pass on your personal data to third parties unless we are legally obliged to do so.

 

7. Transfer of your data abroad

GIZ does not transfer personal data to third countries. If you use third-party social media, the data protection regulations of the respective providers apply.

 

8. Duration of data storage

Your data will not be stored for longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it is processed or as required by law.

 

9. Reference to users’ rights

You have the right

  • to receive information about your data stored by us (Art. 15 GDPR)
    to obtain without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data (Art. 16 GDPR),
  • to request the erasure of your data stored by us (Art. 17 GDPR),
  • to request restriction of the processing of your data (Art. 18 GDPR),
  • to object to the processing of your data if your personal data are processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f and e GDPR (Art. 21 GDPR),
  • to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, in order to, if necessary, have them forwarded to another data processor (Art. 20 GDPR).

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the respective data protection supervisory authority pursuant to Art. 19 GDPR. This authority is the Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (BfDI).

If you have any questions or complaints about this website, you can contact the above-mentioned contact address of our data protection officer.

 

10. Objection or revocation against the processing of your data

Opposition

If the GIZ processes your personal data for the performance of a task in the public interest (Art. 6 para. 1 letter e GDPR), you have the right to object to this processing in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR for reasons arising from your particular situation.

Revocation

If personal data is processed on the basis of your consent (Article 6 paragraph 1 letter a DGPR), you can revoke this consent at any time for the corresponding purpose. The legality of the data processed based on your consent remains unaffected until receipt of your revocation.